Transportation Registration Deadline Approaching

Register before Aug. 1 to ensure service on the first day of school. Registrations received after Aug. 1 may not be processed until after Sept. 18 and will experience delays of two to three weeks before they can ride the bus.

Learn more.Learn more.

Staff Directory

Administration Offices

Principal - Derek Keenan

Assistant Principal (A-G) - Nashira Dernesch

Assistant Principal (P-Z) - Vladimir Stelkic

Nathan Crowe

Administrative Assistant (Finance) - Julie Hanson

Administrative Assistant (Registration) - Marcie Sera

Administrative Assistant (PowerSchool) - Jodi Strickland

Administrative Assistant (Communications) - Stephenie Royle

Reception - Penny Foord

Teaching Staff

Music - Nic Bannach

Social/CALM - Guneet Bath

Social - Eric Chamberland

Social - Elias El-Khechen

Social - Josiah Donahue

Humanities - Dan Dumont

Science - Lisa Ellefson

PE/Yoga - Danny Eveleigh

Teacher - Reece Franczak

PE - Jared Fuller

PE/Team Leadership - Jon Goldie

Fine Arts / VAM Academy - Vern Gray

ELA - Hannah Griffing

CALM/Yoga/Comm Tech - Emma Hamilton

Social - Rachel Harrowing

Math - Micheal Head

EAL/LS - Michele Hudson

Learning Support - Amanda Jackson

Learning Support - Shauna Knee

ELA - Shelby Lausen

Math - Victoria Lozinski

Teacher - Grayson Lynch

CALM / Spanish - Taylor Lyons

Teacher - Amber McLellan

Teacher - Nas Mohammadi

ELA - Aaron Nisbett

Math - Colin Pattison

Construction - Brett Payne

English - Marlie Pilat

ELA - Eeshnah Qureshi

Auto Mechanics - John Rashleigh

Mechatronics/Fabrication - John Remus-Everitt

Croxford Academy of Performing Arts, Dance and Drama - Marcy Rogers

Guidance - Amy Ross

ELA/Leadership - Tassia Rushford

Science - Neil Sandham

Science - Zach Schaller

Biology/OE/Wildlife - Connor Smith

Social Studies / CALM - Ken Smith

Science - Susan Smith

Culinary Arts - Duane Sovyn

ELA/PE - Michelle Thompson

Science - Christy Toews

Sports Performance - Keegan Vosman

Fashion & Social - Joyce Wall

Social - Joseph Won

Science - Teresa York

Student Services

School Counsellor (A-G) - Paulette Morck

School Counsellor (H-O) - Amy Ross

School Counsellor (P-Z) - Alana Orchard

Child Development Advisor - Faisal Qureshi

Learning Support

Learning Support Teacher (A-G) - Michele Hudson

Learning Support Teacher (H-O) - Shauna Knee

Learning Support Teacher (P-Z) - Amanda Jackson

Learning Assistant - Betty Carter

Learning Assistant - Foluke Olasoji

Learning Assistant - Amanda Drake

Learning Assistant - Tara Richardson

Learning Assistant - Shayleen Sampson

Learning Assistant - Kathy Weyman

Learning Assistant - Ashley Light

Learning Assistant - Afshan Moiz

Learning Assistant - Wei Wang

Learning Assistant - Hinna Zia

Learning Assistant - Sharmila Devi

Support Staff

School Technologist - Sarah Zagoda

WeConnect Coordinator (RVSO) - Jason Roberts

Multi Head Building Operator - Michael John Nardo

Building Operator (Night) - Michael Setterlund

Multi-School Caretaker II (AM) - BJ Holfeld

Caretaker - Mulunesh Habate

Caretaker - Olivia Bediako

Caretaker - Travis Jackie

Mechanics Training Center - Cam Clark Ford Partnership

Teacher - Stephen Teasdale

Administrative Support - Kim Kendrick

Land Acknowledgment

Rocky View Schools would like to acknowledge the land and recognize all the Indigenous Peoples whose footprints have marked these lands from time immemorial. Together, we can learn and honour the Ways of Knowing of Indigenous Peoples for all future generations.